Alas, there’s finally something useful about those pesky watermelon seeds. Watermelon seed oil is the newest anti-aging ingredient you didn’t know you were missing in your daily beauty routine.
What is watermelon seed oil?
Watermelon seed oil is extracted by pressing sun-dried watermelon seeds (best by a cold-pressed method). It is a common practice in West Africa, where the oil is commonly referred to as Ootanga oil or Kalahari oil.
What are watermelon seed oil benefits?
When it comes to the skin, hair, and even internal health, watermelon seed oil is a win, win, and win situation. Watermelon seed oil is high in unsaturated fatty acids, dominated by linoleic (63%) and oleic (15%) acids. Compared to that of other melons, watermelon seed oil shows significant antioxidant activity, with 5% higher levels of tocopherols. Tocopherols are a family of vitamin E compounds widely praised for their ability to protect the skin from the adverse effects of oxidative stress, including photo-aging. Vitamin E also boasts anti-inflammatory properties, which do wonders for irritated skin.
Meanwhile, watermelon seed oil is loaded with essential proteins, vitamins, and minerals that enrich hair and skin. Its unsaturated fatty acids hydrate the skin, and, unlike some oils, it absorbs quickly into the skin, which means it is perfect for all types: dry, oily, or acne-prone.